1355UMVA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: June 12, 1990
Location of Discovery: Prince William County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1990
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Suicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 197 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hair is black with signs of graying. A thin growth of whiskers. 3 inch scar on inside of right arm bicep.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Fillings and crowns present.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White button down shirt with thin blue strips, burnt orange button down shirt, Blue work pants size 36. Undershorts; white socks & white Reebok tennis shoes size 9 1/2.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Clear framed plastic glasses.

Circumstances of Discovery

A white male with a gunshot wound was located in a field in Woodbridge, VA. Dead from a self-inflicted gunshot wound to the head. He was taken to the hospital and was pronounced dead. His estimated age is 45.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Stephanie Becker
Agency Phone Number: 202-782-2213
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: N1990-33130

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6474

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/4/10; Last Updated: 11/20/18