Tattoos
Date of Discovery: April 25, 1985
Location of Discovery: Greensville County, Emporia, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1984-1985
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White/Caucasian, Hispanic/Latino
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black straight hair. Mustache.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Grey T-shirt, UTO Sportswear, Reading, PA, Medium. Tan pants, Euro-Norton, size 38, inseam 37". Blue hem-white net-type underpants, no label. Black socks.
Tattoos: All tattoos are in Spanish. Tattoos make reference to a woman "Zoila", "Zoiliva" and to "Cuba". Tattoo, mid-back: Woman's face. Tattoo, left upper arm: Scroll, dagger and script reads "Solo, te amo ati como a ninyiana zoila vida mi.", translation "I only love you like no other Zoila my life.". Tattoo, left deltoid: Heart with initials "RM". Above the heart is the word "Madre" to the right "mi", to the left "Es" and below "Tuyo" translation "Mother my heart is yours.". Left volar forearm: "CUBA". Tattoo, right shoulder: "NENOS, EL DEMI MADRE", translation: "Memory of my mother.". Tattoo, left thigh: "Zoiliva". Tattoo, left forearm: Scroll & lettering.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located at Highway 614, off embankment by a hunter and his dogs. The police concluded he had been there for a while and subjected to animal depredation. No identifying information on the body.
Agency Name: Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 202-782-2213
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1985-C106398/197-85
Agency Name: Greensville Couny Sheriff
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6512
NCMEC Case Number: C1985-06398
Added: 1/4/2010 Last Updated: 11/11/18