Date of Discovery: April 5, 1989
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 89 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn, 4" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 5" midline surgical scar on lower abdomen
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Cream colored sweater with blue, orange and yellow stripes on the front, white boots, bra and pantyhose.
Jewelry: White metal wrist watch.
Additional Personal Items: Pill bottle, two toothbrushes and some lotion.
The decedent was located in the doorway of an abandoned house on 5030 1/2 Lindsey.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML89-2228
NCIC Case Number: U700019710
NamUs Case Number: 911
Former Hot Case Number: 1275
NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 11/18/08; Last Updated: 12/28/17