Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: August 25, 2007
Location of Discovery: Point Reyes, Marin County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning; listed as possible suicide
Estimated Age: 40-57 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'6" to 6'7"
Weight: 250 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and gray, short and curly, with receding hairline. Clean shaven. Scant body hair.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 4" vertical scar on right forearm. Uncircumcised. Previous appendectomy (accompanied by scar); hypertensive cardiovascular disease (high blood pressure).
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Black sleeveless T-shirt, over white tee with "Maui 98". Black spandex shorts. White Reebok tennis shoes, size 12. A red t-shirt with the Bordenave Bakery logo on front pocket was found washed ashore that may be related to the case.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Blue and black First Gear backpack. Ankle and wrist weights like used for jogging.
The decedent was found floating in the surf at Sculptured Beach. Dressed for jogging and found near a popular jogging trail.
Agency Name: Marin County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 415-499-6043
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)marinsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 07-184
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7081
Former Hot Case Number: 998
NamUs
Marin County Coroner
Added: 4/3/08; Last Updated: 1/15/18