Date of Discovery: May 18, 1990
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 15-20 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to right lower fibula.
Dentals: Available. Excellent dental care with no visible cavities or restorations. Right and upper left premolars absent due to orthodontic purposes or they may not have developed. It appeared that the teeth had been realligned to conceal the gaps that would have been visible otherwise. incomplete root development of all M3's.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Short-sleeved shirt with buttons in the front; one sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in an abandoned house at 1800 Ennis, in Houston, Texas on May 18, 1990. One or both hands were not recovered.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML90-3260
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0310033
NCIC Case Number: U930005425
NamUs Case Number: 2724
Former Hot Case Number: 1442
NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 2/23/09; Last Updated: 12/28/17