1351DMWA - Steven James Needham

Steven J. Needham Steven J. Needham Steven J. Needham Steven J. Needham Steven J. Needham
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Steven James Needham
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 26, 1994
Location Last Seen: Bellevue, King County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 20, 1970
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'0"
Weight: 145 - 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Steve
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown. He had no facial hair at the time of his disappearance. He is an alcoholic and suffers from schizophrenia.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A blue light weight ski jacket (size medium), a blue sweatshirt, a t-shirt (color unknown), blue jeans and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Needham voluntarily checked himself into Pioneer North Mental Health Facility on October 20, 1994. During his stay at the mental health facility, he called his mother and told her he did not like it there, although he did not indicate he would leave.

On October 26, 1994, Pioneer North reported Needham had "walked away" from their facility and they then reported him missing to the Skagit County Sheriff's Office. The mental health facility is approximately 80 miles from Needham's home and nobody reported seeing Needham leave the facility. At the time of his disappearance, he was taking medication for his schizophrenia and could function in society with menial jobs. He has not been seen since and there has been no contact with family.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bellevue Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Robert Thompson
Agency Phone Number: (425) 452-6917
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94B-14226

NamUs Case Number: 12099
NCIC Case Number: M-801087132

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WASPC
Bellevue Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 6/30/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr