1351DFWA - Angela Mae Meeker

1 1 AP AP1
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 46 years; 51 years

Name: Angela Mae Meeker
Nickname/Alias: Angie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 7, 1979
Location Last Seen: Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 9, 1965
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 109 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark blonde, shoulder length
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right-handed; dark mole on her left lower cheek by her mouth

Identifiers

Dentals: Dental X-rays available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; flowered black top; red or blue satin jacket; sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Distinctive black felt hat with red feathers

Circumstances of Disappearance

Angela Meeker was last seen on July 7, 1979, as she left her family home on S. 41st St. in the City of Tacoma. She was going to the nearby Tacoma Mall to buy a birthday card for a friend. Later that evening several witnesses believe they saw Meeker at a party. She did not return home and has not been seen or heard from since. Foul play is suspected. Two years later, she was formally listed as a missing person.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tacoma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dave Debault
Agency Phone Number: 253-591-5905; 253-591-5694
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 79191392

NamUs Case Number: 6391
NCIC Case Number: M305699258
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC603013

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
NamUs
NCMEC
Tacoma Crimestoppers

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/05/2024 - By: mc