1350UFTX - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: September 8, 1992
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, 8" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scoliosis of the lower spine.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. The anterior upper teeth are artificial, held in place by a temporary bridge.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, pink bra, and blue bikini style underwear.
Jewelry: She had a white metal ring with a red-purple stone.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in the woods in the 500 block of Ritterhouse, in Houston, TX.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML92-6618

NCIC Case Number: U598570011
NamUs Case Number: 2655
Former Hot Case Number: 1515

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: 3/8/09; Last Updated: 12/28/17