Name: Alice Pereira
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: July 7, 1972
Location Last Seen: Staten Island, Richmond County, New York
Date of Birth: October 1, 1966
Age: 5 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'6"
Weight: 35 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Blue shorts with gold buttons; a red polo shirt; and red sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Pereira was last seen at her family's Staten Island home on July 7, 1972. She was playing in the lobby of her apartment building on Tysens' Lane after her brother left her alone for a moment; when he returned, Pereira had vanished. She has never been seen again. Later a witness said she was seen walking with Andre Rand, the janitor of her building.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Katrin Wilson
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP9999
NamUs Case Number: MP6508
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 604013
NamUs
NCMEC
New York City Police Department
New York Post
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr