1349UMGA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: November 02, 2007
Location of Discovery: Macon, Bibb County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified. All parts recovered.
Cause of Death: Stabbed

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 44-64 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Shorty
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were discovered in a field at the dead end of Niagara Street near Winship Street in Macon. He was stabbed repeatedly in the head and chest.

According to witnesses who spoke with investigators, the victim was known as "Shorty". He was reported to be from Georgia, possibly the Dodge County area, and in the heating/air conditioning trade. He was last seen driving a brown, late 1970's Fleetwood Cadillac.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Macon Police Department
Agency Contact Person: J. Barbee
Agency Phone Number: 478-751-9134
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: M07-218406

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2007-4003399

NCIC Case Number: U-540021600
NamUs Case Number: 2110
Former Hot Case Number: 1033

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Macon PD

Admin Notes

Added: 04/29/2008; Last Updated: 02/02/2022