1348DFLA - Taranika Nichelle Raymond

1 age-progression age-progression age-progression
Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 27 years; 31 years; 39 years

Name: Taranika Nichelle Raymond
Case Classification: Endangered Runaway
Missing Since: November 13, 1995
Location Last Seen: New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 6, 1982
Age: 13 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 165 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Both ears are pierced; dimple mark on left side of face

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold Apple earrings with "Tara" written on it. Gold Apple ring with "Tara" written on it. Green medallion ring with "Tara" and "Betty" written on it.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Taranika Raymond was last seen November 13, 1995 at her North Derbigny Street home in New Orleans. According to police, the girl's mother saw her at 22.00, but was unable to find her two hours later. Although there were no signs of foul play, the possibility has not been ruled out. She may still be in the local area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Orleans Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Peggy Brothers
Agency Phone Number: 504-658-5315
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A3569697

NCMEC Case Number: 815318
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4187

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Times-Picayune
Louisiana Repository for Unidentified and Missing People

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-09-2022 - By: hwa

Questions or comments?

Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team