Reconstruction of the victim by the New York Academy of Art; original reconstruction.
Date of Discovery: April 13, 2003
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2002-2003
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Homicide - Skull fracture
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black shorts (medium) and a t-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Navy blue and white striped towel
The partially mummified skeletal remains found in Soundview Park, in southwest corner of the field just east of the rear softball field. The medical examiner found evidence of a skull fracture in the remains and ruled the death a homicide.
Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B03-01263
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5712
Added: 11/23/09; Last Updated: 11/15/17