1345UFTX - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: August 9, 1998
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Unknown. Posibly Native American, Asian and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fractures of the rib and sternum. Possible scoliosis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt with Nike Can on the front; cotton denim jeans; a white bra with blue background and fruit motif; canvas sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found at 4033 Gladeridge in northwest Harris County, Texas on August 9, 1998.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML98-2218

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0310045

NCIC Case Number: U380004511
NamUs Case Number: 3581
Former Hot Case Number: 1701

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 5/24/09; Last Updated: 12/28/17