1344UFTX - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT
To view a postmortem photo, please click here

Date of Discovery: April 29, 1995
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 130 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, kinky hair dyed black - 1 1/2" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on right arm of heart; tattoo right forearm "P".

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Victim had no teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown (sources differ).
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White long sleeve shirt; bra; panties.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located under a bridge at 600 Southwest Freeway in Houston, Texas on April 29, 1995.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML95-3078

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9506003

NCIC Case Number: U844861192
NamUs Case Number: 3737
Former Hot Case Number: 1393

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 2/9/09; Last Updated: 11/28/17