Date of Discovery: February 3, 2002
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by Exposure
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 1'4" to 1'8" (16" to 20")
Weight: 3-8 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Red blanket and a white and red tote bag with the words "Zomig" and "Zolmitriptan www.zomig.com".
The infant was found in a ditch close to the driveway of Union Crude Operating Co., near Willowridge High School in the 16100 block of Blue Ridge by a man going to look at oil field equipment. Her umbilical cord was still attached.
She was lying next to the remains of a decomposing dog. She was partially wrapped in a red blanket and lying next to a red and white tote bag.
She had scrapes and abrasions on her body, suggesting she had been thrown from a vehicle, then fell out of the bag and slid across the ditch. The cause of her death was ruled to be exposure.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: OC02-0049
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0311001
NCIC Case Number: U280003806
NamUs Case Number: 3313
Former Hot Case Number: 2029
Added: 8/4/10; Last Updated: 12/27/17