1342UFTX - Unidentified Female

Victim's shoe.

Date of Discovery: August 7, 2002
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 3+ years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt trauma to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 38-58 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long sleeve beige shirt with collar (Jimmy Connor by Slazenger); size 8, dark color Maidenform panties; white slip-on shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: She wore a clear, plastic, band bracelet, similar to a hospital bracelet, with writing worn off.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at 100 Fariss in Houston, Harris County, Texas on August 7, 2002. The skeletonized remains were found in a wooded area and represent a virtually complete skeleton of one individual.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML02-2656

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0310026

NCIC Case Number: U080005896
NamUs Case Number: 600
Former Hot Case Number: 646

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 12/27/17