1341UMNY - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Reconstructions of victim, card holder, clothing & watch.

Date of Discovery: March 26, 2004
Location of Discovery: Plainview, Nassau County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 0-2004, 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-57 years old
Race: White/Caucasian, Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Fillings in teeth 18+19. Dental enamel hypoplasia on teeth 5-6, 8-10, 21-23, and 30, indicating a period of fever or sickness during early childhood.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan pleated canvass bell bottom pants (26" inseam 27" waist), a white buttoned down shirt with an orange and blue striped pattern. Red "Members Only" brand, waist-length nylon front-zip windbreaker that was imported into the USA in the spring of 1982. Tan brief-type underwear with mesh front, red-brown trim. White tube socks with green.
Jewelry: $600 gold Bulova watch, with alligator band.
Additional Personal Items: A brown leather card holder was inside the pants. Money in pants (1 quarter, 1 dime, both dated 1974, and paper money), a black plastic hair-pick comb, and black plastic wallet.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on March 26, 2004 in the median, adjacent to a connecting utility road, between east- and westbound lanes of Northern State Parkway, between Exits 38 and 39, near Plainview.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Robert Appleton
Agency Phone Number: 631-756-3300
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 04HL-01363

Agency Name: Nassau County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Eric Smith, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 516-572-6400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 12B05/04-1287

NCIC Case Number: U-010004232
NamUs Case Number: UP140

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBS New York
Long Island Press

Admin Notes

Added: 11/22/2009; Last Updated: 02/20/2022