Name: Janis Kay Sanders
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 20, 1975
Location Last Seen: Niles, Berrien County, Michigan
Date of Birth: September 27, 1950
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn, bushy hair style
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles; pierced ears; no tattoos
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Collared long sleeved rose-colored shirt with a black jumper-style dress; black panty hose; white shoes
Jewelry: Gold watch with a black leather band; gold earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Janis was last seen leaving her waitressing job at Pete's Patio Restaurant in Niles in the late evening hours of July 20, 1975. The last person to have seen Janis was her estranged boyfriend, Gerald Libertowski Jr, with whom she had just broken off the relationship.
On August 5, 1975, Janis' car was located in the parking lot of the Holiday Inn in Niles.
In 1976, Libertowski was charged with Janis' murder. The charges were later dropped for lack of evidence. He was also a suspect in the disappearance of another missing woman, Janeice Langs. Libertowski died in 2010. Foul play is suspected in both women's disappearances.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Jason Bailey
Agency Phone Number: 269-683-4411
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 53-2024-75
NamUs Case Number: 8530
NamUs
The News-Palladium (Benton Harbor, MI) - Aug. 4, 1975
The Noblesville Ledger (Noblesville, MI) - Dec. 21, 1976
Added: 11/30/10; Last Updated: 7/20/22 - By: hb