Name: Shizue Fujioka Cronin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1995
Location Last Seen: Guam
Date of Birth: November 16, 1934
Age: 60 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sue, Shizue Fujioka, Shizue Lesperance
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She is Japanese. Scar on her left shoulder.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Chain Necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Cronin was last seen March 1, 1995 in Mountain View, CA.
Sue Cronin was a Tamuning resident and was married a local attorney at the time. Sue Cronin was the president of Ypao Plaza Co. and owned about 75 percent of the Polynesian Motel with her husband.
In July 1995, Sue Cronin's son reported his mother missing because he had not spoken to her since March 1995. He eventually came to the island to look for his mother.
Police later revealed that the husband had reported his wife missing in May, but police closed the case because the husband later told police his wife was traveling in Europe.
But Sue Cronin's children from a previous marriage, told police their mother was not traveling in Europe, and police reopened the case.
Officers said one of Sue Cronin's Polynesian Motel employees said the last time the employee saw her was in the latter part of February 1995. The employee noted that it was unlike her to not show up without telling someone.
Cronin has never been heard from again.
She is believed to be buried under a swimming pool in Guam. She was last seen there and disappeared around the time the pool was poured.
Agency Name: Mountain View Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 650-903-6728
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Guam Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Unit - Officer Joseph R. Meno - 671-475-8572 or 671-475-8532
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-11666
NCIC Case Number: M-881589221
California Department of Justice
Guam PDN
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr