133UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: May 21, 1992
Location of Discovery: Missouri City, Fort Bend County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Blunt force trauma

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight: 125 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Willy Valent pants; brown leather belt, cut off and hole punched to fit a 30 to 31 inch waist; black, yellow, and red geometrical designed boxer shorts; loafers with woven sides
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on May 21, 1992. Missouri City police responded to a call to meet with fence builders in the area of Thompson Ferry Road and State Highway 6. When officers arrived, they were told that the men had discovered what they believed to be human bones. The men explained that they were doing fence repair along the Hearne property about 2-3 tenths of a mile from the Oyster Creek Bridge when they saw the bones.

During the processing of the original scene, police noted that although the area was rural, the dumping ground for the body was a very short distance from the Oyster Creek Bridge, which was completely visible from State Highway 6. Cause of death was blunt trauma to the face. Based on the condition of the remains and the tattered scraps of clothing and a coin located at the crime scene, authorities believe the victim had been there from one to three years.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Missouri City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 281-403-8700
Agency E-Mail: Police(at)missouricitytx.gov
Agency Case Number: 9212599

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: PA92246

NCIC Case Number: U-576723800
NamUs Case Number: 3845

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 9/12/07; Last Updated: 11/3/21