133UMKY - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of the victim. To view a retouched postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: January 7, 1990
Location of Discovery: Owensboro, Daviess County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0" to 5'7"
Weight: 125 to 140 lbs.
Hair: Curly, medium brown with some gray on the temples; up to 8" long. He was clean-shaven at the time of death.
Eye Color: Possibly blue.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion with tanned arms.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Natural teeth with some fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Men's gold-toned presciption eyeglasses were found near the body.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found by two rabbit hunters east of Owensboro, on Pleasant Valley Road. The body was dumped in a briar thicket in Daviess County, stripped of clothing and covered with twigs.

He was shot six times, and his face had been disfigured by blunt-force trauma to the face, and his hands and feet had been cut off.

Investigators believe he was killed elsewhere, as there was no blood at the scene. He also may have been from another area.

In 2007, he was misidentified as Scott Michael Morris. DNA testing would later prove the victim was unrelated to the Morris family.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Daviess County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Jones
Agency Phone Number: 270-685-8428
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ME-90-21

Agency Name: Kentucky Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Amy Burrows-Beckham
Agency Phone Number: 502-852-5587
Agency E-mail: Amy-Burrows(at)ky.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police - Post 16
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Jason Pagan or Lt. Lonnie Bell
Agency Phone Number: 270-826-3312
Agency E-Mail: Jason.Pagan(at)ky.gov or Lonnie.Bell(at)ky.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U400652197
NamUs Case Number: 87

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Kentucky State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2003; Last Updated: 10/5/23