1339UMNJ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of victim.

Date of Discovery: March 29, 1991
Location of Discovery: Kearny, Hudson County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: March 22, 1991
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25 - 45
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 6'0"
Weight: 160 - 180 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Six inch scar on the lower end of the right upper arm. The lower end of the right upper arm shows orthopedic hardware consisting of a metal plate on the medial side with a total of eight screws. The plate is made by Zimmer Co. Serial # 2363-07004. He had a goatee and mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pale green "Sports" type jacket, long sleeve plaid "Cantelco" shirt (size small), t-shirt with figure of a person on a surfboard and "Hobie" written on it on the front, dark green "Dickies" work pants with no belt (size 32 x 32), boxer underwear which are held in place with a red color shoelace, two (2) pairs of socks (the outer socks are dark brown and the inner socks are red), and a shoe on the left foot (size 9). The shoes are worn down almost to the sole.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found on the bank of the Passaic River in Kearny, Hudson County, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 91-2918

Agency Name: Northern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 973-648-7259
Agency Case Number: 09910417

Agency Name: Kearny Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 201-998-1313
Agency Case Number: NJ State Police case number, 91-2918

NCIC Case Number: U484009250
NamUs Case Number: 1790

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 11/12/2009; Last Updated: 4/24/18