1339UFFL - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent by A. Stump

Date of Discovery: October 17, 2004
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2003-2004
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous nasal fracture and cranium fracture; osteoarthritis present in back and ribs; left shoulder may have previously been dislocated

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; #6 & 13 root tip only present
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Samples submitted-tests not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's cranium was recovered in vegetation. Her partial skeletal remains were recovered from surface scatter and in a shallow grave, several inches below the soil surface, at 2415 West 1st Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 3 & 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: MMoore(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 04-1399

Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-1157
Agency E-Mail: JSOHomicide(at)jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 2004-871479

NCIC Case Number: U100016855
NamUs Case Number: 376
Former Hot Case Number: 148

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 12/25/21