Date of Discovery: May 1, 1983
Location of Discovery: Blythe, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1982 to 1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Unsure - 90% chance female
Height: 4'10" to 5'2", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown or Completely Bald
Eye Color: Unknown or Missing
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: None located.
Jewelry: None located.
Additional Personal Items: None located.
The victim's skeletal remains were located above ground in the open desert area north of the I-10, east of Wiley's Well Road, in Blythe.
No obvious trauma was detected. The pathologist stated "90% chance that it is female, 90% chance it is between 18-30 years, 90% chance of it being between 58" and 62" in height, and had been dead greater than eight months."
At one time, Henry Lee Lucas took credit for the death of a young woman in the vicinity and within the time-frame that these remains were found. He said her name was Judy and she was possibly from San Antonio, Texas.
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 51251
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7020
Added: 11/25/08; Last Updated: 11/9/17