Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg.
Date of Discovery: November 29, 1993
Location of Discovery: Clearwater, Pinellas County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 118 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, short
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: .8" scar on mid chest
Dentals: Available, few teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, mtDNA
Clothing: Wearing blue boxer shorts; Found on the beach: Bill Bass blue jeans, size 34x30; Haines white t-shirt, size medium; John Henry white long sleeve thermal shirt, size medium; Fruit of the Loom blue sweat shirt with "Nevada-Las Vegas" (University) printed on the front, size large; two Mark Jeffrey blue corduroy slippers
Jewelry: Yellow metal Pulsar watch with serial #183654 found on wrist
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent was found floating in the Gulf off Clearwater, near the east side Clearwater Pass Bridge at 400 South Gulfview. He was pronounced dead at the scene. Neatly folded clothing was found on the beach near a lifeguard tower on the south end of Clearwater Beach and is believed to belong to the decedent. Autopsy results were inconclusive, but police said foul play is not suspected. Detectives are investigating the possibility that the man committed suicide.
Agency Name: District 6 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lamont Breton, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6800
Agency E-Mail: d6unident(at)gmail.com
Agency Case Number: 93-1447
Agency Name: Clearwater Police Department-Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 727-562-4242
Agency E-Mail: tips(at)myclearwater.com
Agency Case Number: 93-28799
NCIC Case Number: U-360022395
NamUs Case Number: 2302
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Tampa Bay Times - Dec. 1, 1993
Added: 09/28/08; Last Updated: 04/10/22