1334UFFL - Unidentified Female

Arrest photographs of the victim.

Date of Discovery: October 11, 1980
Location of Discovery: Rockledge, Brevard County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by a gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish-brown with black roots, indicating she dyed her hair.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars over the left and right buttocks, scars on back of both heals, one left ankle scar that looks like it had stitches. It is believed her ears were peirced, although they may not have been at the time of her arrest.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red t-shirt with the Pringles chip logo with a caption above. Can only see end of word, "____FD", blue jeans with bottom rolled up to make cuffs, white tennis shoes without strings (also identified as earth shoes).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A passing motorist found the body of an unidentified black female, approximately 100 yards north of Barnes Boulevard, on the east shoulder of Murrell Road, near Rockledge.

It is believed this victim is an unidentified woman aprehended earlier in Pinellas County, Florida who provided the alias name "Joanne English" along with a false social security number and date of birth.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 18 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 321-633-1981
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1980-00281

Agency Name: Brevard County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Joseph Martin
Agency Phone Number: 321-454-6614
Agency E-Mail: joseph.martin(at)bcso.us
Agency Case Number: 80-44796

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2312
Former Hot Case Number: 881

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
FBI
Brevard County Sheriff's Office
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: 12/26/07; Last Updated: 10/2/18