1334DFWA - Tracey Elizabeth Brazzel

1 2 3

Name: Tracey Elizabeth Brazzel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 27, 1995
Location Last Seen: Everett, Snohomish County, Washington.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 29, 1973
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Bleached blonde
Eye Color: Green / blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears and nose. Small rose tattoo with the name "Tracey" on the back of a shoulder blade and a snake tattoo on one ankle. She has tattoo's on left ankle, right ankle, back, breast, and right hip.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, a black sweatshirt turned inside-out, and black shoes and was carrying a small red purse. Black leather jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tracey Brazzel was last seen on May 26, 1995 at Kodiak Rons Pub on Airport Road at State Route 99-S in Everett about 01:45.

Earlier on the day she was last seen, she abruptly quit her job were she worked for three months in the middle of her shift as a hair stylist at a Mill Creek salon because of personality conflicts with coworkers.

Brazzel had broken up with her boyfriend shortly before she started working at the salon, but they had gotten back together just days before her disappearance. Brazzel had also told a stylist that she had run into another ex-boyfriend at a bar and the man reportedly had started stalking Brazzel.

Brazzel was driving a white Ford Probe which was recovered near her apartment soon after she was reported missing, and evidence would indicate she did return to her apartment at Keeler's Corner Apartments in North Lynnwood, Washington after leaving the pub.

She usually kept in close contact with her family and friends.

Foul play may be involved.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Snohomish County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Gregg Rinta
Agency Phone Number: 425-388-3845
Agency E-Mail: http://www.co.snohomish.wa.us/SheriffRpts/AnonymousTips/default.htm
Agency Case Number: 95-9513

Information Source(s)

TroubleShooters International Inc.
Snohomish County Sheriff's Office
Washington State Missing Persons
The Seattle Times 6/13/95
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr