1331UMGA - Unidentified Male

1
Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: July 10, 1969
Location of Discovery: Canton, Cherokee County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Partial Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 39-69 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green plaid shirt fragments with black and white stripes and grey buttons, a white cotton t-shirt, and white boxer style shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on July 10, 1969 in Canton, Cherokee County, Georgia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Frederick Snow
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8206
Agency Case Number: 69-02913

NCIC Case Number: U-280019624
NamUs Case Number: UP2125
Former Hot Case Number: 1173

Information Source(s)

NamUs

GBI

Admin Notes

Added: 8/13/2008; Last Updated: 10/08/2019