1331UFPA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

USFL Reconstruction USFL Reconstruction Ring Ring Ring Shoes Boots Jeans
Reconstructions of the decedent (clay rendering by the University of South Florida); decedent's rings and clothing.

Date of Discovery: January 1, 2016
Location of Discovery: Edgemont Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'10"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Evidence of unspecified dental work.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue winter jacket, blue jeans, size 9 black Totes boots, size 9 pink and gray Sketchers running shoes.
Jewelry: Gold Irish Claddagh ring, gold initial ring bearing the initial “C”, and gold ring with the engraved initials of “C.A. or C.R." on the interior.
Additional Personal Items: Near the body were two backpacks, a box cutter, a blanket and two empty pill bottles.

Circumstances of Discovery

The woman's remains were discovered by hikers in Ridley Creek State Park in Delaware County, Pennsylvania on January 1, 2016.

Chemical isotope analysis indicated she was native to Pennsylvania or a neighboring state.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Andrew Martin
Agency Phone Number: 215-452-5216
Agency E-Mail: amartin(at)ps.gov
Agency Case Number: K02-2106302

Agency Name: Delaware County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mark Gibble
Agency Phone Number: 610-558-7077
Agency Case Number: 16-006

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14642

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers
University of South Florida
The Philly Inquirer
CrimeWatch PA

Admin Notes

Added: 9/22/17; Last Updated: 2/27/18