Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg
Date of Discovery: November 22, 2001
Location of Discovery: Homestead, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, approximately 2 1/4 inches long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Upper lip and chin have sparse hair. 3 cm linear scar on convexity of the left shoulder, faint 14 cm scar along the anterior aspect of the left lower leg. Dark blue tattoo above the right breast consists of the letter S inside a heart that is pierced by an arrow; the initials GP are to the left of the heart.
Dentals: Available. He has natural upper and lower dentition. He has six caps on his upper teeth (four are silver and the two on the left are gold). Six silver caps on the lower teeth, all of them are silver.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue Levi jeans- model 505- regular fit straight leg, size 32 X 34, black belt, white polo with pink and blue stripes, size L, brand possibly is named "Turnbury Classics- Golf Collection" with a picture of a lighthouse on the tag, lime green shorts which are patterned, brand "Basic Image", the tag is labeled Ninas 14/16 100% nylon, green and brown camo cap with a logo stating "Ducks Unlimited- Miami Chapter", white socks, black outdoor "Rhino" brand field boots size US 6.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was a pedestrian that was struck by a vehicle as he attempted to cross U.S. 1 at S.W. 320th Street in Homestead, Florida on November 22, 2001
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2001-02765
Agency Name: Miami Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. McGeehan
Agency Phone Number: 305-471-2400
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 651752-Z
NCIC Case Number: U-690002434
NamUs Case Number: 1360
Former Hot Case Number: 273
NamUs Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 4/1/21 Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team ** Listed information may be estimated. Return Home
FLUIDDB
Miami-Dade Police Department