Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim as Black and White. Please note that the renderings pictured were created without tissue depth markers and details such as the jawline and portions of the left side of victim's face were estimated to complete the image.
Date of Discovery: October 26, 1986
Location of Discovery: Malad, Oneida County, Idaho
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown, perhaps around 1978
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating
Estimated Age: 12-16 years old, although she may have been in her early 20s.
Race: Unknown. A 2006 examination suggested the victim as Black or Black and White.
Sex: Unknown, presumed female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Pending.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's partial skull was discovered in Two Mile Canyon near the city of Malad in Oneida County, Idaho by hunters. It appeared that she was struck on the side of the head repeatedly with a blunt object.
Authorities suspect that this victim's case may be related to that of two other unsolved cases in the area of Tina Anderson (12) and Patricia Campbell (15), who disappeared on July 23, 1978 from Alameda Park in Pocatello, Idaho during the "Pioneer Days" celebration. The girls' remains were discovered not far from where this victim was found. Anderson's remains were discovered and identified in 1981. Campbell's remains were also found at the scene but were not identified until March 2007. Both girls had been shot to death.
A witness reported to have seen Anderson and Campbell with a young man wearing a hooded blue sweatshirt and a large ring.
In 2007, the scene where the three sets of remains were found was excavated a second time and new evidence was recovered, some of it described to be vital toward prosecuting a group of suspects, although the cases are currently unsolved.
Besides the killings of Anderson and Campbell, investigators also state there is a possibility that the case is connected to the murders of Linda Smith and Cindy Bringhurst, both who were teenagers from Pocatello whose remains were located in the outskirts of the city. Smith was abducted and murdered in 1981, while Bringhurst disappeared while babysiting in 1983.
The unidentified female's skull was initially lost when it was shipped to a lab to be processed for DNA. It was later rediscovered in 2018 and sent to the FBI for examination.
Agency Name: Oneida County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 208-766-2251
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006-490
Agency Name: UNT Center for Human Identification
Agency Contact Person: Jessica Hager or Richard Scanlon
Agency Phone Number: 817-374-2765
Agency E-Mail: jessica.hager(at)unthsc.edu
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13607
NamUs
East Idaho Cold Cases
Idaho State Journal (January 20, 2007)
Idaho State Journal (May 14, 2007)
Idaho State Journal (May 10, 2007)
Idaho State Journal (September 2, 2018)
Added: 8/24/17; Last Updated: 5/30/19