Reconstruction of the decedent by the New York State Police.
Date of Discovery: March 22, 1997
Location of Discovery: Monticello, Sullivan County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1994-1997
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Suicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Muscular enough build to be a weightlifter or laborer. He had a chronic respiratory infection and arthritis.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black Levi 550 jeans with zipper fly (size 27), a blue hooded pullover sweatshirt with front pocket, and a black Hanes heavyweight t-shirt (size large) with the words Puerto Rico, white palm trees, green and yellow iron-on type design, Fruit of the Loom male briefs (size 30-32) and black Reebok sneakers, size 8.
Jewelry: Black Casio digital plastic watch found on left wrist. Mode F91W - water resistant.
Additional Personal Items: Green bandana found in left rear pocket. Yellow plastic flashlight and a bottle of rum in a black duffel bag. A .38 caliber five shot revolver, Harrington & Richardson Young America DA .
The remains of the decedent were discovered a few hundred feet off Harvey Road, near the Colonial Hill apartment complex in Monticello, New York.
Agency Name: New York State Police-Liberty
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Rick Sauer
Agency Phone Number: (845) 292-0280
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap(at)troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 97-0239
NCIC Case Number: U013423274
NamUs Case Number: 9763
NamUs
New York State Police
The Times Herald-Record
Added: 7/22/00; Last Updated: 10/14/2022