1329UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg; T-Shirt; Silver band ring

Date of Discovery: July 22, 2000
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short,straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Piercing in left ear

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available at UNT

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and white "Dodger's" jersey style shirt, "Piazza 31" on the back; gray Think Blue boxer style shorts; black Nike ACG sandals
Jewelry: Silver band ring; silver color earing; "G Shock" black Casio watch on left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found unresponsive and floating face down in the Atlantic Ocean, approximately 50 yards off Miami Beach.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2000-1739

NCIC Case Number: U-210002038
NamUs Case Number: 5788
Former Hot Case Number: 1866

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/14/09; Last Updated: 3/11/21