Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg and T-shirt
Date of Discovery: April 13, 1999
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Less than 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable Face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 147 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, wavy, 3 1/2 inches long
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a long, full sandy-gray beard, a mustache and bushy eyebrows. Decedent had metastatic cancer. He was emaciated and had a large growth which had broken through the skin, just below the right shoulder blade.
Dentals: Available. Fillings present.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Navy blue polyester pants; large, black leather belt; black t-shirt; large, grey cotton socks; black "Reebok" tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He had with him a blue duffel bag containing a pillow and jacket.
The victim was found at One Ocean Drive, on the grounds of Penrods night club, near the beach in Miami Beach, Florida on April 13, 1999, at 4:02 p.m.. He may have been homeless. He was lying on a makeshift bed comprised of folded blankets.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: (305) 545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1999-0923
NCIC Case Number: U-215415408
NamUs Case Number: #UP1085
Former Hot Case Number: 1582
Added: 3/30/2009; Last Updated: 02/27/21