1328DFFL - Gail Ann Russell

1 2

Name: Gail Ann Russell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 4, 1995
Location Last Seen: Bayonet Point, Pasco County, Florida.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 11, 1965
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown shoulder-length curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion. Scars on her left wrist; scar on abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was last seen wearing blue jeans, white sneakers and white socks and a yellow t-shirt. She may also be wearing a gold wedding ring with a small diamond.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gail Ann Russell was sleeping beside her boyfriend and their two young sons in their trailer when a strange noise drew her out of bed. It came as a tapping on the glass windows of the front door around 1 a.m. on September 4, 1995. The boyfriend said he sat up in bed but returned to sleep when he saw Russell already was rising to answer the knock. Russell hasn't been seen or heard from since.

Gail was known to be involved with alcohol and drug abuse. Gail also had a violent relationship with her spouse who died of a drug overdose in 2008. The investigation showed that she was a loving mother who would not leave her children.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pasco County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-854-2862
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-35553

NCIC Case Number: M-864895640

Information Source(s)

Pasco County Sheriff's Office
The Tampa Tribune
Nations Missing Children Organization
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr