1327UFTX - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the victim. To view postmortem photos, please click: Photo 1 and Photo 2

Date of Discovery: December 15, 1991
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly Asian and/or Hispanic.
Sex: Female
Height: 4'8" to 4'10"
Weight: 105 to 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to black hair, 18 inches long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on left hip (1 1/4"), knees, anterior lower leg, forearms, and on back of hands. One piercing to each ear lobe. Victim had an IUD.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available - Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The victim was found wearing only a bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in cardboard box, at 6423 Gulf Freeway in Houston, Texas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000 or 713-796-6774
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML91-8665

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Darrin Buse
Agency Phone Number: 832-394-1872
Agency E-Mail: darrin.buse(at)houstonpolice.org
Agency Case Number: 132886091n

NCIC Case Number: U410018994
NamUs Case Number: 2191
Former Hot Case: 1239

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 9/28/08; Last Updated: 4/15/19