Reconnstruction of victim by Samantha Steinberg
Date of Discovery: April 26, 1980
Location of Discovery: St Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 0 to 1980
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'8", Estimated
Weight: 155 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Brown; reddish brown, moderate length
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wore a beard and mustache. Transverse scar about 16 inches long from right chest to left side with suture marks. A scar under both left and right nipples. Scar on left arm with suture marks. Had 2 wire sutures in sternum with prior heart surgery for a high repair interventricular septal defect.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans.
Jewelry: White metal necklace with a white star. Yellow metal necklace with a horn shape medallion.
Additional Personal Items: None
Decedent was staying in a motel room with a friend. It was the Siesta Motel, 701 34th Street North, Room 15. Both men were shot and killed. Decedent's friend was identified as Jack Roy Davis. Decedent was posssibly from California, Misssouri, or Tennessee and possibly went by the namess of John, Johnny, Robert, or Ronald.
Agency Name: District 6 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Lamont Breton
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-0917
Agency Name: St. Petersburg Police Department - Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 727 893-7164
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-40890
NCIC Case Number: U-260017808
NamUs Case Number: 1305
Added: 10/13/2009; Last Updated: 6/7/2021