1326UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the decedent. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: April 15, 1988
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hairs visible on chin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. No teeth or dentures.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was discovered unresponsive on a park bench at 2250 North Figueroa in Los Angeles, California. After she was brought to the LAC/USC hospital by paramedics, she was pronounced dead.

She possibly lived as a transient.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Ecaminer-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1988-03939

NCIC Case Number: U770020430
NamUs Case Number: 4090
Former Hot Case Number: 907

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 12/31/07; Last Updated: 9/26/20