1326DMAR - Richard Burks Hart

ALT TEXT
Hart, circa 1946

Name: Richard Burks Hart
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 1, 1985
Location Last Seen: North Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 23, 1923 (or 1925)
Age: 60-62 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Bald
Eye Color: Dark brown
Nickname/Alias: Burks
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mr. Hart, originally from Memphis, Tennessee, was a World War II veteran, and events during the war triggered the onset of schizophrenia. Within ten years of his return, he was committed full-time to a veteran's hospital and heavily medicated at times. It is believed that shock therapy was even utilized to try and ease his symptoms. Often Burks would wander away, find a ride to the local bus station in North Little Rock, AR, and board a bus to Memphis, Tennessee, his hometown, and the home of his wife and two daughters. Once the Fort Roots Veterans Hospital staff would notice him missing, they would check the bus station, and then call his wife. He would always show up in Memphis. In May 1985, he wandered away from the the hospital and was never heard from again. Because of the advanced stage of his illness, it is not believed that he survived for very long. The family believes he ran into some trouble and was somehow injured or killed, or was in some sort of accident.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Eugene J. Towbin Healthcare Center
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (501) 257-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Ancestry

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr