1324UFAZ - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: September 28, 2016
Location of Discovery: White Hills, Mohave County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Undetermined, investigated as a homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-17 years old
Race: Black. Possible Caucasian and/or Hispanic admixture.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'7
Weight: 105 to 130 lbs.
Hair: Black or dark brown, thick and kinky. Approximately 5 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim had manicured fingernails and remnants of pink polish were observed on her toenails. Her ears were also pierced. No apparent scars or tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Possibly had Invisalign or a similar orthodontic treatment.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The body was unclothed, but a long-sleeved Hollister shirt was nearby.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

A man and his wife discovered the victim's body at approximately 5:30 PM alongside Highway 93 near White Hills, Arizona on September 28, 2016. It is possible that the girl originated from Las Vegas, Nevada (due to the fact that Highway 93 runs through the city) or perhaps somewhere in southern Arizona. Authorities believe the body was dumped at the location it was found and she had died elsewhere.

An autopsy did not reveal her cause of death. Investigators, however, believe foul play was involved in her death and are treating the case as a homicide.

Isotope testing indicated the female was possibly native to the Northern United States or possibly Canada.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mohave County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Meredith Archer
Agency Phone Number: 928-505-5888
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-1674

Agency Name: Mohave County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: John Goodwin
Agency Phone Number: 928-753-0753
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-35440

Agency Name: Silent Witness
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 888-227-8780
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U750030318
NamUs Case Number: 15869
NCMEC Case Number: 1280372

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
3 News Las Vegas
AZ Family
Mohave County Medical Examiner (Facebook)
Mohave County Sheriff

Admin Notes

Added: 5/31/17; Last Updated: 3/20/19