Reconstruction of the victim; victim's t-shirt
Date of Discovery: April 12, 1980
Location of Discovery: Trilacoochee, Pasco County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: All parts recovered; recognizable
Cause of Death: Victim was struck by an automobile
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White/ Hispanic/ Latino
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: light beard and mustache
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Purple underpants, tan pants, blue t-shirt "Charlie's Devils, Keeler, MI" (see image), and blue socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: single key; broken mirror
The unidentified male was pronounced dead after he was struck by a car at 12:30AM on U.S. 301. According to Trooper J.M. Johnson of the Florida Highway Patrol, the man was standing in the right hand lane of southbound U.S. 301, one half-mile south of Trilacoochee, when he was struck by a 1977 Mercury Cougar. No charges were filed against the driver.
Agency Name: Florida Highway Patrol - Brooksville
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (352) 754-6767
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: FHP 780-28-12; ME #80-0816
NCIC Case Number: U-120022249
NamUs Case Number: 1306
NamUs
Florida Unidentified Decendant Database
Tampa Bay Times (13 April 1980)
Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 2/18/2020