Reconstruction of the victim by Sheryl Terrill.
Date of Discovery: January 26, 1980
Location of Discovery: Valencia, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior; less than two years
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 17-24 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Medium length, blondish/brown hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was one of two young females found at the same location. Both are possible victims of Sunset Strip Serial Murders (Doug Clark and Carol Bundy) and had been shot to death. Doug Clark died on death row October 11, 2023 from natural causes.
They were found in a riverbed South of Valencia Sewage Treatment Plant, 28185 The Old road, Valencia, CA.
Other victims in this span of killings include 1363UFCA and 1225UFCA.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Coroner Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-01329
Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Harry Lewin, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1980-00574-0670-014 /Jane Doe 46
NCIC Case Number: U763475698
NamUs Case Number: 4389
Former Hot Case Number: 798
NamUs
LA County Coroner's Office
LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Added: 9/17/2007; Last Updated: 02/11/2024