Name: Diane Lynn Brooks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 8, 1995
Location Last Seen: Austin, Travis County, Texas.
Date of Birth: January 13, 1963
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a scar under her left breast from heart surgery, and a tattoo on her hand between her thumb and forefinger.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Brooks was last seen at the Salvation Army Shelter.
She may have returned to the Baton Rouge, Louisiana area. She may be suicidal.
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M991000
Agency Name: Austin Police Department Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detective Paul Tronco
Agency Phone Number: 512-974-5250
Agency E-Mail: APDColdCaseMissingPersons@austintexas.gov
Agency Case Number: 984218710
Agency Name: Trinity County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chief Deputy Richard Steptoe
Agency Phone Number: 936-642-142
Agency E-Mail:
Agency Case Number:
NCIC Case Number: M910241425
Namus Case Number: 10822
Texas Department of Public Safety
NamUs MP #10822
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07-23-2022 - By: Admin