Reconstructions of the decedent by Samantha Steinberg.
Date of Discovery: October 10, 1980
Location of Discovery: St. Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: 110 to 135 lbs.
Hair: Light brown, neck length hair. He had gone a day or two without shaving, and stubble was visible on his upper lip.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available. Possibly had crowded lower anteriors. Tooth #25 M labial version. Fillings in all back teeth, except for third molars, which had yet to erupt.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: New Sears blue jeans; dark rust-colored jockey underwear, size 30; white socks with blue/white/red/white/blue bands at top.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found floating near Sunshine Skyway Bridge in Tampa Bay, St. Petersburg, Florida on October 10, 1980.
There were no apparent signs of injury to his body.
Agency Name: District 6 Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Lamont Breton
Agency Phone Number: 1-727-582-6800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-2017
Agency Name: St. Petersburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Brenda Stevenson
Agency Phone Number: 1-727-893-7575 or 727-893-7164
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1980-101561
NCIC Case Number: U250019193
NamUs Case Number: 1296
NCMEC Case Number: 1184259
Former Hot Case Number: 484
NamUs
NCMEC
University of South Florida
Added: 1/31/07; Last Updated: 3/27/20