Blue and red pullover sweatshirt worn by the decedent.
Date of Discovery: October 15, 1992
Location of Discovery: Santa Cruz County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 5 to 10 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 33-39 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 4'4", Measured
Weight: 80 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Many broken bones in various states of healing, indicating long-term abuse.
Dentals: Not available. Victim had only four teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue and red pullover sweatshirt; Brown, long-sleeved sweater; Brown t-shirt; Black polyester pants, Brown thermal underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located down an embankment in a wooded area north of Scotts Valley about 25 feet east of the freeway, near Highway 17, north of Vine Hill Road in Santa Cruz County. Her body had been placed in or wrapped in garbage bags.
Agency Name: Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 831-471-1121
Agency E-Mail: scso.coroner(at)santacruzcounty.us
Agency Case Number: 92-11058
NCIC Case Number: U599099129
NamUs Case Number: UP3065
Former Hot Case Number: 188
NamUs
San Jose Mercury News - November 3, 1992
Added: 09/24/2009; Last Updated: 04/07/2022