Name: Sharon Drover
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 29, 1978
Location Last Seen: St. John's Newfoundland, Canada.
Date of Birth: Circa 1961
Age: 17 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sharon Drover was last seen late on December 29, 1978. Her disappearance wasn't reported to police until several weeks later. Family members thought she was staying at her foster mother's home. Her foster mother thought she was visiting her family on Bell Island.
Drover left her boarding house to go to McDonald's on Kenmount Road to pick up her paycheck, however, she never arrived there. Later, two brothers came forward and said that on December 29, 1978 they picked up a hitchhiker, whom they thought may have been Drover, on Kenmount Road and dropped her off on Long's Hill, adjacent to the boarding house. The girl stopped and talked with a man and then ran down Long's Hill. Although police cannot confirm that it was Drover, they suspect it was.
Police have been unable to find out who she had been talking to. Foul play is suspected.
In 1993, floorboards were removed in the Livingstone Street boarding house, but no evidence was gleaned from the search.
Agency Name: Royal Newfoundland Constabulary
Agency Contact Person: Cst. J. Case
Agency Phone Number: 709-729-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Shellys Missing Persons Unsolved Crimes/
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr