Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: February 9, 1993
Location of Discovery: Miami Beach, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1993
State of Remains: Not recognizable - traumatic injuries / partial skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 23-57 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'8", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: It is unknown what hair color the decedent had; however, there was dark brown hair body hair. Possibly walked with a limp, possibly favoring the left leg. He was uncircumcised. Shoe size estimate was 6.5 to 7 narrow in Mens, but this is an estimate.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: T- shirt that says "Morey Boogie Bodyboards" on the front of the shirt. On the back of the shirt, there is a picture of tribal men and it says "Morey Boogie". The size is XL. The tag says "Morey Boogie Bodywear". One white sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue lighter
The decedent's remains were found in multiple areas of Miami Beach, Florida. The parts of the remains were found on February 9, 1993, February 10, 1993, and September 22, 1999.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (305) 545-2474
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1993-0391 (related to: 1993-400 &1999-2292)
NCIC Case Number: U-350000476
NamUs Case Number: #UP8153
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 1/1/2011; Last Updated: 05/22/2024