1320UFAR - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: February 28, 1979
Location of Discovery: Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1977 to 1979
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: White, 4 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pubic hair is red-blonde.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White sweater, white long-sleeved shirt, blue long-sleeved shirt, green long-sleeved sweater, blue long pants, white long pants, and a pair of badly worn blue tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

An individual walking home from work discovered the remains of the victim 75 yards off of the road in the vicinity of the 2600 block of East Roosevelt.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5936
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-79

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5182

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 4/8/17; Last Updated: 4/8/17