1320DMKS - Christopher Michael Clark

Name: Christopher Michael Clark
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 12, 1985
Location Last Seen: Dodge City, Ford County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 12, 1965
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'1"
Weight: 160 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Chris
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1/2" scar under chin; 3/4" scar over left eyebrow; oval-shaped birthmark on shoulder

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Christopher was last seen on January 12, 1985, after celebrating his 20th birthday at Stonewalls, a Dodge City bar. He left the bar shortly before closing time with two friends.

The friends drove Christopher to the area near Minneola and Beeson Roads, where he was supposed to meet a woman from the bar. It's not known who this woman was. They dropped him off and drove away. Christopher hasn't been seen since.

Six months after his disappearance, his wallet was found at a local salvage yard and returned to his family.

Foul play is suspected. Christopher was declared legally dead 8 years later.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ford County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Patrick Williams
Agency Phone Number: 620-227-4501
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1985F00767

NCIC Case Number: M555230955
NamUs Case Number: 13181

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
Dodge City Daily Globe - Jan. 27, 2010

Admin Notes

Added: 11/11/09; Last Updated: 4/16/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App