131UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT
Sketch of the victim

Date of Discovery: November 15, 1997
Location of Discovery: Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Hispanic, White or Native
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on his legs.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jeans, brown shirt, and brown boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found at 99th Avenue and Buckeye Road, south of Tolleson. He was a pedestrian that was struck by a vehicle.

He is believed to be a Mexican national.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 602-256-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-3102

NCIC Case Number: U084028326
NamUs Case Number: 1950 - No longer listed

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa Office of the Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/00; Last Updated: 11/15/17